FR

SP

COMMITMENT OF THE COMPANY CMAI ON THE CONFIDENTIALITY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Aware of the sensitivity of the data that we process as part of our service offers, we attach the greatest importance to the confidentiality and protection of the data of our customers that we are required to process on a daily basis.

 

The new regulations which come into force on May 25, 2018 strengthen our obligations to you and lead us to further strengthen the attention paid to the processing of your personal data.

All company staff have been specifically trained to comply with the legal obligations in force and I am committed to the implementation of a privacy protection policy that meets the strictest requirements in this area.

 

The commitments that CMAI takes to protect your privacy and your personal data are summarized in the attached privacy policy.

It aims to explain to you, in complete transparency, the internal principles that we apply on a daily basis and to which all of the group's personnel are committed.

 

To allow you to respond to all requests regarding this policy and to allow you to exercise your rights in strict compliance with the regulations in force, you can reach our personal data protection officer at the following address: vos-dates -personnelles@cmai-group.com.

He is your contact on all aspects relating to the protection of privacy and personal data.

 

President and CEO

CMAI PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

The CMAI company limits the collection of your data to what is strictly necessary

 

CMAI is responsible for all processing of personal data carried out within the company.

As such, it ensures that only the data strictly necessary for the performance of the services provided are collected when signing contracts and managing customer or prospect relationships.

The main purposes of the data collected by CMAI staff and partners are:

- Management of the customer account, quotes and orders

- Management of deliveries, order tracking, invoicing and after-sales service

- Provision of customer service accessible by phone or instant messaging. Interactions between customer service and customer may be recorded for service improvement purposes.

- Sending targeted commercial offers by email, on social networks or any other medium.

- Collection of customer opinions on marketed products

- Measurement of site traffic (mobile and desktop) and mobile applications

- Implementation of contests and advertising

- Sharing of information with business partners

 

 

The CMAI company processes your data in accordance with the law

 

All personal data processing carried out by CMAI staff is carried out in strict compliance with the legal obligations in force.

All data collection meets a specific purpose which is clearly explained during collection (form, consent, specific letter, etc.), as well as the legal or contractual framework attached to it, if applicable.

For some processing, your explicit consent is required. A dedicated mention will be present on the medium (paper or digital). You can withdraw your consent at any time without impacting your relationship with CMAI

 

CMAI only keeps your data for the time necessary for the processing for which they were collected.

 

When your personal data is no longer necessary, only information subject to a legal archiving obligation or that for which you have given us your consent to keep it is kept. The others are deleted.

The electronic contact details used in the context of our marketing operations are only kept for a maximum of 3 years after the last contact.

 

CMAI company secures your data

 

The personal data that we collect may be entered and processed in computer systems placed under the responsibility of the

CMAI company. The technical means implemented comply with the best security practices in force.

Only authorized personnel can have access to your data within the framework of the management of commercial relations. They are subject to confidentiality obligations imposed by our internal charter in this area.

The security of the paper files that you may have to give us is guaranteed. Staff have document protection instructions and comply with the internal policy in force.

CMAI only transmits your data to authorized recipients

The main recipients of your data are the internal services authorized to process your commercial relations. However, partners, in particular logistics and IT service providers, may be recipients of part of the data for the performance of the expected services.

Certain data may be provided, on request, to third parties authorized by law in compliance with the legal obligations in force.

 

CMAI respects your rights

 

You have a right of access, rectification or deletion, as well as a right to the portability of your data or to limit processing.

You can also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of your data.

In order to facilitate the exercise of your rights, you can reach the data protection officer at the following address: vos-donnees-personnelles@cmai-group.com.

CMAI undertakes to respond to any request to exercise your rights within the legal time limits in force (2 months until May 25, 2018, 1 month beyond).

You also have the right to complain to the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (www.cnil.fr).

 

CMAI has initiated a governance process concerning data protection

 

All CMAI staff have been made aware of good practices for handling personal data. The processing of this data is carried out with the utmost respect for your privacy.

The data protection officer supports and advises staff in their daily efforts to implement all the legal obligations in force on the subject.

 

Legal framework applied in terms of personal data protection

 

- Law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (in force until May 25, 2018).

- European Regulation n ° 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (in force from May 25, 2018).